List of 6 items.

  • 33

    All-Ohio Athletes
  • 18

    Academic All-Ohio Athletes
  • 1

    Regional Champions
    (2008)
  • 5

    Consecutive Trips to State Championships
  • 2

    District Champions (2008, 2012)
  • 1

    4x200m Relay State Championship (2008)

US Track & Field

Pete Zappas returned to the Varsity Track and Field coaching position at University School in 2016 after having served in that capacity from 2006-09.  Mr. Zappas also teaches History at US.

His 2008 team won the District and Regional Championship while finishing 7th at the State Championships. Mr. Zappas was named News-Herald  Coach of the Year that year.  In 2009, the team finished 11th at the State Championships, capping a four-year run of US teams qualifying for the meet.  Individually, several of Coach Zappas’s athletes have set school records while earning both All-Ohio and All-America honors.

In addition to coaching track and field at US, Mr. Zappas coached varsity football at the school from 2003-14.  Prior to working at US, Mr. Zappas taught and coached at St. Mary’s School (OR), Kiski School (PA), Durango High School (NV), and Langley High School (PA).

Mr. Zappas earned his BA from Washington and Jefferson College as well as a MA and MS Ed. from Duquesne University.  He and his wife, Laura, have three children: Zoe, Daniel, and Olivia.
 
100m Dash
10.77**                                Justin Chappell                             2009
10.87**                                Declan Starrett                              2012
10.88**                                Marc Howland                               2007
10.8                                     Arnold McClain                             1990
10.8                                     Saville Butler                                 1992
11.00**                                Paul Smith                                     2006

200m Dash
21.53**                                Justin Chappell                            2009
21.70**                                Declan Starrett                             2012
22.2                                     Tony Paul                                     1981
22.2                                     Doug Jack                                   1984
22.4                                     Arnold McClain                            1990
22.4                                     Vince Marotta                               1981

400m Dash
49.79**                                Arnold McClain                             1990
49.88**                                Ryder Bell                                      2015
50.3                                     Will Spring                                     1979
50.4                                     Mark Fleming                                1984
50.4                                     Dan Lowery                                   1980
50.8                                     Greg Zelazny                                 1989

800m Run
1:53.01**                            Patrick Kelly                                  2006
1:54.87**                            Nick Gannon                                 2016
1:55.2                                 Paul Sords                                    1980
1:56.25**                            Jon Brachna                                  2010
1:56.71**                            Patrick Sheil                                  2012
1:58.1                                 James Meadows                          1985
1:59.22**                            Jack Shapiro                                 2017
2:00.3                                 Chris Monaco                               1999
2:00.66**                            Ryan Onders                                 2014
1600m Run
4:17.16**                            Nick Gannon                                  2016
4:19.08**                            JP Trojan                                        2016
4:22.6                                 Dave Mitchell                                 1981
4:24.7                                 Paul Sords                                     1980
4:25.20**                            Jonathan Baker                             2001
4:25.73**                            Ryan Onders                                  2015
4:26.0                                 Austin Moore                                 1983
 
3200m Run
9:04.46**                            JP Trojan                                        2016
9:35.74**                            Justin Iler                                       2018
9:42.84**                            Jonathan Baker                             2001
9:46.6                                 Dave Mitchell                                1981
9:53.05**                            Greg Jantzen                                 2009
9:55.05**                            Andy Gorman                                2008
9:59.1                                 Austin Moore                                1983
 
110m High Hurdles       
14.83**                                Jonathan Thiele                            2003
14.9                                     Ken Surratt                                   1991
14.9                                     Seth Toney                                   1980
15.23**                                Peter Simon                                  2015
15.30**                                Paul McKelvey                              2008
15.3                                     Dave Emerson                             1978
 
300m Intermediate Hurdles
39.63**                                Antonio McCladdie                      1998
39.8                                     Ken Surratt                                  1991
40.06**                                Matt Kelly                                     2008
40.31**                                Jonathan Thiele                            2003
40.3                                     Eddie Pryce                                 1999
40.68**                                Peter Simon                                  2014
 
 
4x100m Relay
43.01**                             Justin Chappell, Mac Smith              2007
                                         Steve Demetriou, Marc Howland
 
43.40**                             Paul Rice, Justin Chappell                 2006
                                         Marc Howland, Paul Smith
 
43.5                                 Tony Paul, Craig Jack                        1981
                                         Dan Lowery, Vince Marotta
 
43.7                                 Brad Anderson, Vince Marotta          1979
                                        Len Young, Greg Cameron
 
43.91**                            Ryan Clements, Marco Oriella            2012
                                        Wyatt Scruggs, Declan Starrett
 
4x200m Relay
1:28.68**                        Stephon Lynch, Matt Kelly                  2008
                                       Harry Hartnett, Justin Chappell
 
1:28.84**                        Ryan Mayes, Justin Chappell              2006
                                       Marc Howland, Paul Smith
 
1:30.35**                        Declan Starrett, Pat Sheil                    2011
                                       Sterling Scruggs, John McKelvey
 
1:32.40**                        Anthony Muraco, Brandon Jackson    2009
                                       Jon Brachna, Justin Chappell
 
1:33.86**                        Chris Thompson, Tommy Bennett       2014
                                       Hayden Pentecost, Ryder Bell
 
4x400m Relay
3:24.35**                        Jon Brachna, John Chen                     2009
                                       Brandon Jackson, Justin Chappell
 
3:24.98**                        Stephon Lynch, Matt Kelly                   2008
                                       Harry Hartnett, Justin Chappell
 
3:25.18**                       Dave Stewart, Brock Gretter                 1989
                                      Arnold McClain, Greg Zelazny
 
3:26.0                            Doug Jack, Chris Furey                         1981
                                      Vince Marotta, Dan Lowery
 
3:26.1                            Craig Jack, Juan Del Valle                     1980
                                      Vince Marotta, Dan Lowery
 
4x800m Relay
7:50.35**                      Henry Wilhelm, Yonas Young                  2016
                                     JP Trojan, Nick Gannon
 
7:54.06**                      Nick Gannon, Ryan Onders                    2015
                                     Jacob Fakult, JP Trojan
 
8:04.5                          Gavin Turner, Todd Lawrence                 1991
                                    Brock Gretter, Dave Stewart
 
8:08.1                          Gavin Turner, Todd Lawrence                 1990
                                    Brock Gretter, Dave Stewart
 
8:08.7                          Bill Menge, Dave Moll                             1982
                                    Mark Fleming, Austin Moore
 
Long Jump
22’ 9½”                       Ryder Bell                                                 2015
22’ 7”                          Cedric Thomas                                         1992
22’ 4¾’’                       Justin Chappell                                         2009
22’ 3¾’’                       Jackson Papageorge                                2018
21’ 9½’’                       Ron Anderson                                           1992
21’ 9                          Phil Gustin                                                 1999                        
21’ 6¾’’                       Paul Rice                                                   2006
 
High Jump
6’ 7”                            Ryder Bell                                                  2015
6’ 5’’                            Cedric Thomas                                          1992
6’ 3¾’’                         Joe Natkevicius                                         1988
6’ 3’’                            Jim Singer                                                  1981
6’ 3”                             Marton Kondray                                        2006
6’ 2½’’                          Julian Marshall                                          2008
 
Discus
168’ 6’’                         Tom Neville                                                1967
163’ 4’’                         Mike Foust                                                 1974
161’ 10’’                       Dan Spears                                                1977
158’ 8’’                         Matt Tuffuor                                                2007
157’ 10’’                       Chris Casgar                                              1991
 
Shot Put
60’ 6’’                           Brad Kordic                                                1973
56’ 6’’                           Chris Casgar                                              1991
56’ 1¼’’                        Dave Anderson                                          1964
55’ 6¼’’                        Tim Spears                                                1976
54’ 7’’                           Stan Pearson                                             1958
51’ 11½”                      Matt Tuffuor                                                2007
 
Pole Vault
13’ 8¾’’                        Mark Osmond                                            1974
13’ 6¾’’                        Ed Motch                                                   1974
13’ 5½’’                        John Blakeslee                                          1983
13’ 5’’                           Brian Afnan                                                1992
13’0”                            Jack McGee                                               2014
 
 
 

Highlights

Other Schedules

Shaker Heights Campus

20701 Brantley Road
Shaker Heights, Ohio 44122
GRADES Junior K-8
Phone: 216-321-8260

Hunting Valley Campus

2785 SOM Center Road
Hunting Valley, Ohio 44022
GRADES 9-12
Phone: 216-831-2200
University School serves 870 boys in Junior Kindergarten to grade 12 on two campuses in suburban Cleveland, Ohio. The School’s mission is to inspire boys of promise to become young men of character who lead and serve. Dedicated faculty, rigorous curriculum, and experiential programs foster intellectual, physical, creative, and moral excellence. 
© 2018 University School. All Rights Reserved.