List of 6 items.

  • 35

    All-Ohio Athletes
  • 20

    Academic All-Ohio Athletes
  • 1

    Regional Champions
    (2008)
  • 5

    Consecutive Trips to State Championships
  • 2

    District Champions (2008, 2012)
  • 1

    4x200m Relay State Championship (2008)

US Track & Field

Pete Zappas returned to the Varsity Track and Field coaching position at University School in 2016 after having served in that capacity from 2006-09.  Mr. Zappas also teaches History at US.

His 2008 team won the District and Regional Championship while finishing 7th at the State Championships. Mr. Zappas was named News-Herald  Coach of the Year that year.  In 2009, the team finished 11th at the State Championships, capping a four-year run of US teams qualifying for the meet.  Individually, several of Coach Zappas’s athletes have set school records while earning both All-Ohio and All-America honors.

In addition to coaching track and field at US, Mr. Zappas coached varsity football at the school from 2003-14.  Prior to working at US, Mr. Zappas taught and coached at St. Mary’s School (OR), Kiski School (PA), Durango High School (NV), and Langley High School (PA).

Mr. Zappas earned his BA from Washington and Jefferson College as well as a MA and MS Ed. from Duquesne University.  He and his wife, Laura, have three children: Zoe, Daniel, and Olivia.
 

US Track & Field Records

100m Dash
10.77**                                Justin Chappell                             2009
10.87**                                Declan Starrett                              2012
10.88**                                Marc Howland                               2007
10.8                                     Arnold McClain                             1990
10.8                                     Saville Butler                                 1992
11.00**                                Paul Smith                                     2006

200m Dash
21.53**                                Justin Chappell                            2009
21.70**                                Declan Starrett                             2012
22.2                                     Tony Paul                                     1981
22.2                                     Doug Jack                                   1984
22.4                                     Arnold McClain                            1990
22.4                                     Vince Marotta                               1981

400m Dash
49.79**                                Arnold McClain                             1990
49.88**                                Ryder Bell                                      2015
50.3                                     Will Spring                                     1979
50.4                                     Mark Fleming                                1984
50.4                                     Dan Lowery                                   1980
50.8                                     Greg Zelazny                                 1989

800m Run
1:53.01**                            Patrick Kelly                                  2006
1:54.87**                            Nick Gannon                                 2016
1:55.2                                 Paul Sords                                    1980
1:56.25**                            Jon Brachna                                  2010
1:56.71**                            Patrick Sheil                                  2012
1:58.1                                 James Meadows                          1985
1:59.22**                            Jack Shapiro                                 2017
1:89.74                              Michael Castellanos                      2019
 
1600m Run
4:17.16**                            Nick Gannon                                  2016
4:19.08**                            JP Trojan                                        2016
4:19.98                               Justin Iler                                       2019
4:22.6                                 Dave Mitchell                                 1981
4:24.7                                 Paul Sords                                     1980
4:25.20**                            Jonathan Baker                             2001
4:25.73**                            Ryan Onders                                  2015
 
3200m Run
9:04.46**                            JP Trojan                                        2016
9:11.53                               Justin Iler                                      2019
9:42.84**                            Jonathan Baker                             2001
9:46.6                                 Dave Mitchell                                1981
9:53.05**                            Greg Jantzen                                 2009
9:55.05**                            Andy Gorman                                2008
 
 
110m High Hurdles       
14.83**                                Jonathan Thiele                            2003
14.9                                     Ken Surratt                                   1991
14.9                                     Seth Toney                                   1980
15.23**                                Peter Simon                                  2015
15.30**                                Paul McKelvey                              2008
15.3                                     Dave Emerson                             1978
 
300m Intermediate Hurdles
39.63**                                Antonio McCladdie                      1998
39.8                                     Ken Surratt                                  1991
40.06**                                Matt Kelly                                     2008
40.31**                                Jonathan Thiele                            2003
40.3                                     Eddie Pryce                                 1999
40.68**                                Peter Simon                                  2014
41.41**                                Gabe Laskey                                 2019
 
4x100m Relay
43.01**                             Justin Chappell, Mac Smith              2007
                                         Steve Demetriou, Marc Howland
 
43.40**                             Paul Rice, Justin Chappell                 2006
                                         Marc Howland, Paul Smith
 
43.5                                 Tony Paul, Craig Jack                        1981
                                         Dan Lowery, Vince Marotta
 
43.7                                 Brad Anderson, Vince Marotta          1979
                                        Len Young, Greg Cameron
 
43.91**                            Ryan Clements, Marco Oriella            2012
                                        Wyatt Scruggs, Declan Starrett
 
4x200m Relay
1:28.68**                        Stephon Lynch, Matt Kelly                  2008
                                       Harry Hartnett, Justin Chappell
 
1:28.84**                        Ryan Mayes, Justin Chappell              2006
                                       Marc Howland, Paul Smith
 
1:30.35**                        Declan Starrett, Pat Sheil                    2011
                                       Sterling Scruggs, John McKelvey
 
1:32.40**                        Anthony Muraco, Brandon Jackson    2009
                                       Jon Brachna, Justin Chappell
 
1:33.86**                        Chris Thompson, Tommy Bennett       2014
                                       Hayden Pentecost, Ryder Bell
 
4x400m Relay
3:24.35**                        Jon Brachna, John Chen                     2009
                                       Brandon Jackson, Justin Chappell
 
3:24.98**                        Stephon Lynch, Matt Kelly                   2008
                                       Harry Hartnett, Justin Chappell
 
3:25.18**                       Dave Stewart, Brock Gretter                 1989
                                      Arnold McClain, Greg Zelazny
 
3:26.0                            Doug Jack, Chris Furey                         1981
                                      Vince Marotta, Dan Lowery
 
3:26.1                            Craig Jack, Juan Del Valle                     1980
                                      Vince Marotta, Dan Lowery
 
4x800m Relay
7:50.35**                      Henry Wilhelm, Yonas Young                  2016
                                     JP Trojan, Nick Gannon
 
7:54.06**                      Nick Gannon, Ryan Onders                    2015
                                     Jacob Fakult, JP Trojan
 
8:04.5                          Gavin Turner, Todd Lawrence                 1991
                                    Brock Gretter, Dave Stewart
 
8:08.1                          Gavin Turner, Todd Lawrence                 1990
                                    Brock Gretter, Dave Stewart
 
8:08.7                          Bill Menge, Dave Moll                             1982
                                    Mark Fleming, Austin Moore
 
Long Jump
22’ 9½”                       Ryder Bell                                                 2015
22’ 7”                          Cedric Thomas                                         1992
22’ 4¾’’                       Justin Chappell                                         2009
22’ 3¾’’                       Jackson Papageorge                                2018
21’ 9½’’                       Ron Anderson                                           1992
21’ 9                          Phil Gustin                                                 1999                        
21’ 6¾’’                       Paul Rice                                                   2006
 
High Jump
6’ 7”                            Ryder Bell                                                  2015
6’ 5’’                            Cedric Thomas                                          1992
6’ 3¾’’                         Joe Natkevicius                                         1988
6’ 3’’                            Jim Singer                                                  1981
6’ 3”                             Marton Kondray                                        2006
6’ 2½’’                          Julian Marshall                                          2008
 
Discus
168’ 6’’                         Tom Neville                                                1967
163’ 4’’                         Mike Foust                                                 1974
161’ 10’’                       Dan Spears                                                1977
158’ 8’’                         Matt Tuffuor                                                2007
157’ 10’’                       Chris Casgar                                              1991
 
Shot Put
60’ 6’’                           Brad Kordic                                                1973
56’ 6’’                           Chris Casgar                                              1991
56’ 1¼’’                        Dave Anderson                                          1964
55’ 6¼’’                        Tim Spears                                                1976
54’ 7’’                           Stan Pearson                                             1958
51’ 11½”                      Matt Tuffuor                                                2007
 
Pole Vault
13’ 8¾’’                        Mark Osmond                                            1974
13’ 6¾’’                        Ed Motch                                                   1974
13’ 5½’’                        John Blakeslee                                          1983
13’ 5’’                           Brian Afnan                                                1992
13' 4"                           Gabe Laskey                                              2019
13’0”                            Jack McGee                                               2014
 
 
 

Highlights

Other Schedules

US Track & Field All-American, All-Ohio, and Academic All-Ohio

List of 34 frequently asked questions.

  • Gabe Laskey '19

    2019 Academic All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2019 All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2019 OHSAA Division I State Meet - Finalist Pole Vault
  • Nick Gannon '16
     

    2016 Academic All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 OHSAA Division I State Meet - Finalist 800m Run
    2016 OHSAA Division I State Meet - Finalist 4x800m Relay
    School Record [2016] – 1600m Run 4:17.16
    School Record [2016] - 4x800m Relay 7:50.35
    2016 New Balance Indoor National Championships - Emerging Elite Mile 12th Place 4:22.12
    School Record Indoor [2016] - 1600m Run 4:19.60
    2015 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 5th Place 800m Run
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place 4x800m Relay
  • JP Trojan '16

    2016 Academic All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 OHSAA Division I State Meet - 6th Place 3200m Run
    2016 OHSAA Division I State Meet - Finalist 4x800m Relay
    School Record [2016] - 3200m Run 9:04.46
    School Record [2016] - 4x800m Relay 7:50.35
    2016 Indoor Track and Field High School All-American
    2016 New Balance Indoor National Championships - 5K 14:59.10 [HS All-American]
    School Record Indoor [2016] - 3200m Run 9:19.02
    2015 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 OHSAA Division II All-Ohio Track and Field
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 4th Place 3200m Run
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place 4x800m Relay
    2014 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2014 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 3200m Run
  • Henry Wilhelm '16

    2016 Academic All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 OHSAA Division I State Meet - Finalist 4x800m Relay
    School Record [2016] - 4x800m Relay 7:50.35
  • Yonas Young '16

    2016 All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2016 OHSAA Division I State Meet - Finalist 4x800m Relay
    School Record [2016] - 4x800m Relay 7:50.35
  • Ryder Bell '15

    2015 Academic All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2015 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place Long Jump
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 400m Dash
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist High Jump
    School Record [2015] - High Jump 6'7"
    2014 Academic All-Ohio Division I Track and Field
    2014 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2014 OHSAA Division II State Meet – Finalist High Jump
    2014 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist Long Jump
    School Record [2014] - Long Jump 23'0"
  • Jakob Fakult '15 

    2015 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place 4x800m Relay
  • Ryan Onders '15

    2015 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2015 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place 4x800m Relay
    2012 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x800M Relay
     
  • John McKelvey '12

    2011 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2011 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x200m Relay
  • Will Moore '12

    2012 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x800M Relay
  • Repton Salisbury '12 

    2012 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x800M Relay
  • Patrick Sheil '12

    2012 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 800m Run
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x800M Relay
    2011 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2011 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x200m Relay
  • Declan Starrett '12

    2012 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2012 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 3rd Place 200m Dash
    2012 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place 100m Dash
    2011 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2011 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2011 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x200m Relay
  • Sterling Scruggs '11

    2011 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2011 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x200m Relay
  • Jon Brachna '10

    2009 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet Finalist - 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2009] - 4x400m Relay 3:24.35
  • Brandon Jackson '10

    2009 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2009] - 4x400m Relay 3:24.35
  • Justin Chappell '09

    2009 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 2nd Place 100m Dash
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet - 3rd Place 200m Dash
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist Long Jump
    School Record [2009] - 100m Dash 10.77
    School Record [2009] - 200m Dash 21.53
    School Record [2009] - 4x400m Relay 3:24.35
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x400m Relay
    2008 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 1st Place 4x200m Relay
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 2nd Place 200m Dash
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2008] - 4x200m Relay 1:28.68
    2007 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2007 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 7th Place Long Jump
    2007 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 200m Dash
    School Record [2007] - 4x100m Relay 43.01
    2006 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 OHSAA Division II State Meet - 4th Place 4x200m Relay
  • John Chen '09

    2009 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2009 OHSAA Division II State Meet Finalist - 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2009] - 4x400m Relay 3:24.35
  • Jerry Grisko '08

    2008 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet Finalist – Discus
  • Harry Hartnett '08

    2008 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 1st Place 4x200m Relay
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2008] - 4x200m Relay 1:28.68
  • Matt Kelly '08

    2008 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 1st Place 4x200m Relay
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2008] - 4x200m Relay 1:28.68
  • Stephon Lynch '08

    2008 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 1st Place 4x200m Relay
    2008 OHSAA Division II State Meet - Finalist 4x400m Relay
    School Record [2008] - 4x200m Relay 1:28.68
  • Marc Howland '07

    2006 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 4th Place 4x200m Relay
  • Matt Tuffour '07

    2007 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2007 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2007 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 7th Place Discus
  • Jonathan Baker '06

    2002 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2002 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2002 OHSAA Division II State Meet - 4th Place 3200m Run
    2001 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2001 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2001 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place1600m Run
  • Patrick Kelly '06

    2006 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 5th Place 800m Run
    School Record [2006] - 800m Run 1:53.01
  • Paul Smith '06
     

    2006 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 4th Place 4x200m Relay
  • Ryan Mayes '06

    2006 Academic All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    2006 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 4th Place 4x200m Relay
  • Cedrick Thomas '92

    1992 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1992 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 2nd Place Long Jump
  • Chris Casgar '91

    1991 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1991 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 6th Place Shot Put
  • Dave Stewart '91

    1989 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1989 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 5th Place 4x400m Relay
  • Arnold McClain '90

    1990 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1990 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 4th Place 400m Run
    1989 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1989 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 5th Place 4x400m Relay
  • Brock Getter '89

    1989 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1989 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 5th Place 4x400m Relay
  • Greg Zelazny '89

    1989 All-Ohio Division II Track and Field
    1989 OHSAA Division II State Meet – 5th Place 4x400m Relay

Shaker Heights Campus

20701 Brantley Road
Shaker Heights, Ohio 44122
GRADES Junior K-8
Phone: 216-321-8260

Hunting Valley Campus

2785 SOM Center Road
Hunting Valley, Ohio 44022
GRADES 9-12
Phone: 216-831-2200
University School serves 870 boys in Junior Kindergarten to grade 12 on two campuses in suburban Cleveland, Ohio. The School’s mission is to inspire boys of promise to become young men of character who lead and serve. Dedicated faculty, rigorous curriculum, and experiential programs foster intellectual, physical, creative, and moral excellence. 
© 2018 University School. All Rights Reserved.